Home Page
Introduction: Frequent Questions
GBM Information Sheet (PDF)
JOIN HERE: Membership Info
Calendar
Clinics
Facebook
Pool schedules, photos
News (mod Dec 28 15)
GBM Meets: Results, Info (mod Aug 04 13)
Time Tabulations: GBM & NE-LMSC
Online Time Converter
NELMSC: 25-Meter Championship Meets
Swimming Links
         
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM

2015 SCM Champs Meet Recap

It was an exciting year as the SCM Championship meet moved to a brand new pool – Worcester Polytechnic Institute! The new venue brought less traffic, easy access and free parking!

GBM boasted 35 swimmers and came in 2nd overall in the large team division!

On Friday, we started the meet off with 7 hearty swimmers for the 1500 Freestyle! Congratulations to Tara Mack, Sally Gallagher, Gail Pentheny, Robyn Shiely, David Houston and Steve Miller for tackling an epically long event!

Saturday and Sunday brought more exciting shorter events and relay events!

Return to the Races

This meet brought alums returning to the competition pool after many years including Karen, Scott, Joe O and Gui. We also had a brand new to the races David who put up some super quick times for his first meet! It was exciting to add to our lakes region following with Jason V joining us in his return to championship competition!

STOTANS

(Re: Stotan; The most badass person alive. A cross between a stoic and spartan, these people can do pretty much anything they want.)

Every meet there are a few folks who epitomize this concept. This meet we had only one teammate swim the 200 Fly – AND at his first championship meet back – congrats to Stotan Gui for an awesome swim! Gui also swam back to back 100 fly in the 400 medley relay and then in his individual event.

As our lone female individually earning over 100 points we would be remiss not to point out Stotan Aagje Caron who earned all those points while swimming events like the 100 Fly, 200 BRST and 400 IM.

Stotan Sally swam EVERY SINGLE freestyle event offered. One of her events (1500) was longer than most people raced in ALL of their events this weekend.

Stotan Steve Miller might possibly take the highest level of this award away for this meet for crushing his mile and then racing to top spots in almost all of the rest of his individual events! Steve is also a true team player who swam the 100 fly in his relay!

At 83 years senior, our most experienced swimmer never fails to be a constant inspiration to our teammates and others, Dick Arnold once again impressed us with 7 events that included the 400 free and the 200 IM!

R-E-L-A-Y!!!! RELAYS! RELAYS! RELAYS!

Relays are always a highlight of the meet as we combine forces to dominate in the pool as shown by the list of top spots in almost all of our relays:

   · 1st place: 200 Freelay – Dick, Bob, John, Tom

   · 1st place: 200 Freelay – Robina, Jacqui, Lauren, Crystie

   · 1st place: 200 Medley – Crystie, Katie, Kevin, Gui

   · 1st place: 400 Freelay – Jerry, Guy, Todd, Travis

   · 1st place: 400 Medley – Bart, Kurt, Steve, David

   · 1st place: 400 Medley – Sally, Brett, Guy, Gail

   · 2nd place: 200 Freelay – Bart, Steve, Kurt, David

   · 2nd place: 200 Freelay – Ryan, Kevin, Todd, Scott

   · 2nd place: 200 Medley – Jerry, Todd, Travis, Guy

   · 2nd place: 400 Freelay – Betsy, Joe, Gail, Fred

   · 2nd place: 400 Freelay – Crystie, Gui, Katie, Kevin

   · 2nd place: 400 Freelay – Karen, Sally, Christina, Tara

   · 2nd place: 400 Medley – Robina, Jason, Gui, Lauren

   · 2nd place: 400 Medley – Ryan, Todd, Kevin, Scott

   · 3rd place: 200 Medley – Karen, Tara, Sally, Christina

   · 3rd place: 400 Medley – Bob, John, Tom, Byron

Other Notables

   · Best parallel parking – worthy of accolades from the people inside a restaurant eating dinner: Gail Pentheny

   · Team spirit knows no bounds with Lauren Heath!

   · Robina swam her first 400 IM ever and took a top spot!

   · Guy Davis still reigns at teaching the younger generations a few things by putting up times faster than most

   · Scott Osgood, Tom Newkirk, Todd Whitford and Kevin Schuster take the sprinters of the meet awards by putting up super speedy times in the short events

   · Kurt gets the best look award for his smile after noticing his cheering squad at the end of his lane!

   · John Lewis, a gentleman and a swimmer, as noted by Official Bob Fredette, we should all strive to gain that recognition on deck!

   · 'No swimming, no problem' award goes to Brett Games this meet who spun up some points and quick times without much training in the bank!

   · Ironman Fred S raced on saturday and then went to practice and swam 6K on sunday!

   · Lifelong learner Phil Read learned a new lesson about IM turns!

   · Just-in-time maven Jacqui Redmond didn’t miss a single relay (though she had us a little worried)!

   · Has anyone seen Byron? (don’t worry - he made all his events!)

Top Spot Earners

These mavericks scored top 3 in their individual events:

   · 400 Free: Kevin Schuster, Jerry Bailey, Steve Miller, Dick Arnold, Aagje

   · 200 Free: Karen Grant, Aagje Caron, Kevin, Scott, Guy, Steve, Tom N, Dick

   · 200 BRST: Tara

   · 50 Fly: Katie Rolfs, Crystie, Sally, Kevin, David, Guy, Tom N, Phil R, Dick

   · 100 Back: Travis, Jerry

   · 50 BRST: BART!, Tom N, Dick

   · 200 Fly: Gui

   · 100 Free: Katie R, Aagje, Jerry, Guy, Tom N

   · 200 IM: Katie R, Tara, Karen, Bart, Travis, Jerry, Fred, Guy, Steve, Dick

   · 200 Back: Robina, Crystie, Ryan, David

   · 100 IM: Robina, Gui, Ryan, Scott, Guy, Steve M, Tom N, Dick

   · 100 BRST: Bob M

   · 50 Free: Kevin, Scott, Bart, Guy, Tom N, John L, Dick

   · 100 Fly: Aagje, Scott, Ryan, Guy

   · 50 Back: Robina, Ryan, David, Bart, Todd, Guy, Bob M

   · 400 IM: Robina, Crystie, Aagje, Steve M

100 Point Club

These folks scored over 100 individual event points!

   · Aagje Caron – 105

   · Guy Davis – 157

   · Steve Miller – 117

   · Dick Arnold – 113

Please see below for the GBM club records set at the 25-Meter Championship:

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS: 

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     400 IM        Robina Mitchell      6:38.81     24     18-24
     50 Free       Crystie McGrail        31.28     31     30-34
     200 Free      Crystie McGrail      2:33.52     31     30-34
     1500 Free     Crystie McGrail     22:34.75     31     30-34
     200 Back      Crystie McGrail      2:46.28     31     30-34
     200 IM        Crystie McGrail      2:47.17     31     30-34
     400 IM        Crystie McGrail      6:05.49     31     30-34
     1500 Free     Tara Mack           21:03.38     43     40-44
     200 IM        Tara Mack            3:01.88     43     40-44
     1500 Free     Sally Gallagher     23:22.73     54     50-54
     1500 Free     Robyn Shiely        25:59.12     59     55-59
     400 IM        Aagje Caron          7:42.42     74     70-74
     200 Back      Ryan Drasher         2:20.46     33     30-34
     100 Back      Jerry Bailey         1:03.17     46     45-49
     50 Free       Guy Davis              27.59     56     55-59
     100 Free      Guy Davis            1:00.70     56     55-59
     200 Free      Guy Davis            2:15.60     56     55-59
     50 Back       Guy Davis              32.73     56     55-59
     50 Breast     Guy Davis              36.18     56     55-59
     50 Fly        Guy Davis              29.79     56     55-59
     100 Fly       Guy Davis            1:08.25     56     55-59
     100 IM        Guy Davis            1:08.90     56     55-59
     200 IM        Guy Davis            2:34.52     56     55-59
     400 Free      Steve Miller         5:22.83     61     60-64
     1500 Free     Steve Miller        20:56.75     61     60-64 *
     400 IM        Steve Miller         6:27.82     61     60-64
     50 Free       Thomas Newkirk         32.16     67     65-69
     50 Back       Robert Mair            40.53     65     65-69
     100 Breast    Robert Mair          1:35.86     65     65-69
     200 Breast    Byron Siegal         4:08.13     68     65-69
     50 Fly        Thomas Newkirk         38.35     67     65-69
     100 IM        Thomas Newkirk       1:26.98     67     65-69
     100 Back      Philip Read          1:56.39     73     70-74
     400 Free      Richard Arnold      10:06.36     83     80-84
     100 Free      Crystie McGrail      1:09.60     31     30-34 **
     50 Back       Crystie McGrail        34.95     31     30-34 **
     50 Back       Jerry Bailey           29.87     46     45-49 **
Number of records set at this meet: 37

* NELMSC (New England) record
** Relay Lead Swim


RELAY RECORDS: 

Women      200 Medley      200-239      2:50.87      2015
Karen Grant, 52    Tara Mack, 43
Sally Gallagher, 54    Christina Cook, 55

Women      400 Free      200-239      5:13.32      2015
Karen Grant, 52    Sally Gallagher, 54
Christina Cook, 55    Tara Mack, 43

Men      200 Medley      160-199      2:01.09      2015
Jerry Bailey, 46    Matthew Whitford, 40
Travis Harker, 42    Guy Davis, 56

Men      200 Free      280-319      2:49.78      2015
Richard Arnold, 83    Robert Mair, 65
John Lewis, 69    Thomas Newkirk, 67

Mixed      400 Medley      100-119      5:45.93      2015
Robina Mitchell, 24    Jason Vanier, 28
Guilherme Alves, 26    Lauren Heath, 31

Number of records set at this meet: 5 

Complete meet results available here

Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories